VRillAR

DeadGround:Arena

Privacy Policy

 

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

Scope. VRillAR Co.,Ltd. a company formed under the laws of Korea (“VRillAR”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects and protects your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the information that is collected by VRillAR or its third parties, the ways in which VRillAR, or our third parties processes and, sometimes, shares such information, and your rights and options with respect to such information.

 

Services. This Privacy Policy covers information collected from users of any of VRillAR’s websites, applications, online services and other interactive properties, including for example, Dead Ground:Arena and Dead GroundZ that links to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control and make available through such websites, applications, services and properties (each a “Service” and collectively, the “Services”). Before using or submitting information to the Services please review this Privacy Policy carefully, as well as the terms of use related to each of the specific Services, which governs your use of the Services. A specific Service may have additional terms and policies regarding privacy for that specific Service, so in that instance, those additional privacy terms and policies will also apply. Should there be a conflict between this Privacy Policy and those additional privacy terms and policies, then the additional privacy terms and policies will control.

 

Advertisements, Content, Promotions and Services. The Services may include, without limitation, advertisements and promotions, displayed on or through such Services (collectively, “Advertisements”), text, images, photos, audio, music, videos, materials, comments, or other content displayed on or shared through the Services, whether provided by or on behalf of VRillAR, or uploaded or posted by users (collectively, “Content”), and sweepstakes, contests, rewards programs, special offers or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”).

 

Other Websites and Mobile Applications. Except where otherwise expressly indicated herein or on the Services, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Services and does not apply to information collected outside of the Services by other websites or mobile applications or by other third parties for which you may have a contractual relationship. Before using or submitting information to other websites or mobile applications or such third parties, please review their privacy policies carefully.

 

Members. Certain areas of a Service contain information intended only for users who create an account, join or otherwise register to use these areas on such Service (“Members”) and VRillAR reserves the right to limit these areas to Members. This Privacy Policy addresses VRillAR’s privacy practices relating to general use of the Services, as well as use of the Services by Members.

 

2. INFORMATION VRILLAR COLLECTS

 

VRillAR collects the following types of information from users of one or more of the Services:

 

Personal Information. VRillAR may collect and process any information that you choose to enter on a Service or provide to VRillAR in any other way that would allow VRillAR to identify you or contact you (collectively “Personal Information”). The Personal Information that you provide will be used by VRillAR only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of Personal Information VRillAR may collect from you and use are:

 

a. the information you provide to become a Member;

 

b. the e-mail addresses of those who upload, post or share Content on a Service;

 

c. the names and e-mail addresses of those who communicate with VRillAR by e-mail;

 

d. information you provide to VRillAR in surveys and polls on a Service;

 

e. information you provide to VRillAR in an entry form for some Promotions offered on a Service and information provided by winners or recipients of those Promotions for a required background check or for tax purposes;

 

f. in certain circumstances, payment and identity verification information, such as credit card number or other payment information in connection with a purchase made through a Service; and

 

g. information about other people that you provide in connection with your use of a Service or Services or sharing Content.

 

You can choose not to provide VRillAR with certain Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many features of a Service, such as posting comments, uploading or sharing Content, registering to use certain restricted areas of a Service, participating in VRillAR’s online community, entering or participating in Promotions, or receiving e-mail alerts or newsletters.

 

Automatic Information. VRillAR may collect and process certain types of information whenever you interact with VRillAR through the Services. VRillAR automatically receives and records your browser information, gameplay activity, motion sensor information, motion tracker information, operating system information, IP address, device ID, type of virtual reality equipment used, specific virtual reality platform, cookie information and the page you requested. This information will not be stored in a manner that is personally identifiable with you.

 

Aggregate Information. In connection with your visit or use of the Services, VRillAR may automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users and their characteristics and information about similar groups of users, certain age groups or users that live in a particular geographical area. This data is only used in the aggregate as a statistical measure and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Aggregate information generally is collected through the use of cookies and Web Beacons as discussed below.

 

E-mail, Sharing and Communications. When you send an e-mail to VRillAR, either through the button on a Service or otherwise, VRillAR may retain your e-mail address and the contents of the e-mail that you send. When you post, upload or share Content through the Services or communicate with other users through a Service, VRillAR may retain copies of your Content. If you want to keep the information in your e-mail(s), posting(s), upload(s), share(s) or communication(s), private or proprietary, please do not send, post, upload, share, or communicate, such information or Content to VRillAR or through any Service. To help VRillAR make its e-mails more interesting and helpful, VRillAR also may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from VRillAR if your computer or device supports this type of program.

 

Purchases. If you interact with a Service which allows for the purchase or goods or services, VRillAR may retain the information regarding your purchase, but VRillAR will not retain any credit card information (although such credit card information may be retained by a third party which processes transactions for VRillAR).

 

Social Network Profile Information. If you interact with VRillAR, a Service, Content, Promotions, through a social network or by connecting your Member account with your social network account, then you may be permitting VRillAR to access certain information from your social network profile (such as your name, e-mail address, your friend list, photos, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, or the people/sites you follow). If you don’t want to allow a social network to share such information with

 

VRillAR and other third parties, please review the privacy settings and instructions of the applicable social network before you connect your Member account with your social network account.

 

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES

 

VRillAR may allow third parties to display or provide Advertisements, Content, Promotions or other services on or through a particular Service, such as, for example, our website. VRillAR, its partners and/or advertisers, or social networks, may use third party servers to serve or present the Advertisements, Content, Promotions or the Services and to conduct research about the Advertisements, Content, Promotions or Services. Any of these third party servers may collect non-personal information, such as your browser, operating system, date/time of viewing, IP address, device ID, or clickstream data. VRillAR cannot control the activities of such third parties, websites or social networks.

 

Furthermore, VRillAR may use third party services to enable online purchasing or e-commerce functionality, which involves the sale of VRillAR’s or third party products and services. These third party services may provide credit card or other payment processing services where they collect Personal Information and other financial information from you.

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY SUCH THIRD PARTY SERVICES, SERVERS OR SOCIAL NETWORKS. PLEASE REFER THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF EACH SUCH THIRD PARTY.

 

4. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

VRillAR or its third parties may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and Web Beacons, to collect information about users who visit or use the Services and view or interact with Advertisements, Content, and Promotions.

 

Cookies. VRillAR uses “cookies” to help you access and navigate the Services more efficiently and to statistically monitor how many people are using a Service.

 

a. A “cookie” is a small file or tool stored on your computer or device containing information that allows VRillAR to deliver customized information to you. VRillAR uses both “session” and “persistent” cookies on the Services. Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser or turn off your computer or device. Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive (or other storage media) of your computer or device and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer or device for a number of reasons, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (i.e., username and password), helping to determine what areas of a Service you find most valuable and customizing such Service based on your preferences on an ongoing basis.

 

b. You may set your browser to notify you of or decline the receipt of cookies. Certain features of a Service, including certain Content, or Promotions, may not, however, function properly or be available if your browser is configured to disable cookies. Many companies offer programs that help you to visit websites or mobile versions of such sites anonymously. While VRillAR will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if VRillAR cannot recognize you, VRillAR wants you to be aware that these programs are available.

 

Web Beacons. During your use of a Service, you may encounter Web Beacons, which may come from VRillAR or from third parties that display or provide Advertisements, Content, or Promotions or services on such Service.

 

a. A “Web Beacon” (sometimes also called a “web bug” or “clear gif”) is a small graphic image in a web page, a web-based document or an e-mail message that generally allows the party that set the Web Beacon to monitor certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message and may allow access to certain cookies. Web Beacons are usually invisible to the user because they are very small (generally 1-by-1 pixel). In general, however, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an Advertisement or Content, can act as a Web Beacon.

 

b. Web Beacons on the website typically collect the URL of the page from which the Web Beacon originates, the type of browser requesting the Web Beacon, the IP address of the computer or device ID of the device to which the Web Beacon is sent and the time that the Web Beacon was viewed.

 

c. Certain Web Beacons used by third party advertisers, content providers or other service providers may collect information that allows such third parties to determine how many people are viewing and/or clicking on certain Advertisements or viewing certain Content, Promotions or Services for purposes of helping these parties serve and manage their Advertisements, Content, Promotions and Services. These Web Beacons do not collect or store Personal Information but they may, however, be used in conjunction with cookies to identify certain aggregate information about users.

 

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES

 

a. VRillAR or its third parties may also use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits over time and across third-party websites or other online services. The Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) is a cooperative group of ad serving providers. The NAI has developed a set of privacy principles to which its members adhere. The NAI is committed to providing consumers with clear explanations of Internet advertising practices and how they affect you and the Internet generally. For more information about the NAI, third party ad servers generally and the opt-out options offered through the NAI, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/index.asp.

 

Similarly, for residents of the European Union, Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu is written and funded by the internet advertising industry and supports a pan-European industry initiative to enhance transparency and control for online behavioral advertising. Please visit the website and select the country option for which you are a resident to find out more information about your opt-out options.

 

b. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how VRillAR responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. VRillAR does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. VRillAR continues to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

 

5. HOW VRILLAR USES INFORMATION

 

When you provide VRillAR with your Personal Information, VRillAR may use it to manage VRillAR’s registry of Members, facilitate communication between VRillAR and you and/or between Members of a Service, notify you of features or special events and provide you with other information VRillAR feels may be of interest to you. VRillAR also uses information collected to customize, analyze, adjust and improve our Services, Content, and Promotions and to meet VRillAR’s users’ needs and expectations. VRillAR also may use the information to oversee adherence to VRillAR’s guidelines for user content which are provided in the terms of use for the Services to enforce VRillAR’s agreements with you, to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities and for other legally permissible purposes. These uses of your Personal Information may include, without limitation, the following:

 

Public Areas. A Service may feature groups, discussions, member profiles, comment areas, blogs and similar areas where users can share information about themselves and their opinions, as well as post questions and Content that may contain Personal Information (“Public Areas”). Other visitors to a Service may view information posted in Public Areas. Further, VRillAR may include all or a portion of the information posted in Public Areas in the newsletters described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Public Areas, you hereby acknowledge and agree that any information you share in a Public Area (including, without limitation, Personal Information) is available to the public. Information you post to a Public Area may be viewed, accessed, or collected by, or disclosed to, third parties and may be used by others in ways neither you nor VRillAR are able to control or predict, including, without limitation, to contact you for unauthorized purposes.

 

Email, Sharing and Communications. A Service may offer the ability to share Content or communicate directly with other users via e-mail and other communications. If you use e-mail or other communications, VRillAR will use the recipient’s e-mail address or other means of identification in order to send the Content and VRillAR will also ask for your e-mail address or other means of identification. VRillAR does not use the recipient’s e-mail address or other means of identification for any other purpose unless the recipient gives VRillAR permission to do so.

 

Member Areas. If you have access to certain areas of a Service because you are a Member (“Member Areas”), the Member Areas may contain groups, discussions, member profiles, comment areas, blogs and similar areas where Members can share information about themselves and their opinions, as well as post or share Content. Personal Information or Content you post or share through a Member Area may be viewed, accessed, or collected by, or disclosed to, other Members and may be used by other Members in ways neither you nor VRillAR are able to control or predict, including, without limitation, disclosure of your Personal Information or Content to the public or to contact you for unauthorized purposes. VRillAR uses the Personal Information you provide when registering to become a Member to send you VRillAR publications, information about Member benefits and special offers, features included in the Member Areas and other information that VRillAR believes is relevant and useful to its Members. By using the Member Areas, you hereby acknowledge and agree that any information you share in a Member Area (including, without limitation, Personal Information) is available to other Members and to VRillAR for use as provided herein.

 

Profiles. If you register to become a Member of a Service, the information that you provide to VRillAR may be associated with one or more profiles, which may be stored on our or third party servers. These profiles, or a portion thereof, may be viewed by other Users of a Service, including, but not limited to those who are not Members of such Service.

 

E-Newsletters. If you register at a Service or subscribe to any features or services, you may choose to receive a newsletter via e-mail from VRillAR or other notifications via a mobile application which may include information such as highlights from different areas on a Service, and information about new features, Content, Promotions or other Services. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “manage your preferences” link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter sent to you and following the instructions. You also may unsubscribe at any time by logging in to the applicable Service where you created your profile and changing your preferences. Furthermore, you may elect to turn off notifications in a mobile application.

 

Promotions. Often times, Promotions offered on a Service are sponsored by unaffiliated third parties. Information that you provide as part of an entry into a Promotion sponsored by an unaffiliated third party will be shared with the sponsor if VRillAR advises you of such in the Promotions official rules. Some Promotions also may require consent to the release of information contained within the entry form for background check purposes or tax purposes if you become a winner. You should carefully review the official rules of each Promotion that you enter as they may contain additional important information about VRillAR’s or the sponsor’s use of your Personal Information.

 

Features and Services. VRillAR may retain other third parties and individuals to provide features and Services consistent with VRillAR’s Privacy Policy on VRillAR’s behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, web hosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and e-mail service providers.

 

Editorial. VRillAR also may use your Personal Information in response to a solicitation for editorial, online or for marketing and promotional purposes in connection with such solicitation. If such information is used online, on a mobile application or in a telecast, no Personal Information, other than name, city and state, will be disclosed without your consent.

 

Social Network Features. VRillAR and the Content, Promotions and Services, may include features that connect to social networks and allow you to share or like Content, Promotions or Services with your friends or other users of the social networks. These social networks may collect information, such as your IP address, which page you are visiting on a Service, the videos you viewed, or the Content, Promotions or Services that you shared, and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. The social network providing the features on a Service may be able to collect information about you, even if you don’t use those features. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network.

 

Ecommerce and Subscriptions. VRillAR may also use cookies to enable you to use a “shopping cart” if you want to enroll in a subscription or purchase goods or services while on a Service, to store your preferences associated with purchased goods or services or other Content offered from a Service and to offer you products, programs, or Promotions based on purchases, subscriptions and Service usage behavior that you and/or other customers have exhibited. If you purchase a subscription or goods and services through a Service, your Personal Information and payment information (other than credit card or debit card information) will be collected and stored by us with your account.

 

Videos. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed on a Service, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. If you set your browser options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain ecommerce Services, videos on a Service. You agree that VRillAR may share your viewing of videos with, or obtain information about your viewing of videos from, analytics providers and advertising partners and third-party social media sites unless you withdraw your consent.

 

Reports. The aggregate information collected by VRillAR may also be used to create profiles of the audience for a Service that include anonymous statistical demographic information but no Personal Information. This aggregated information is used to, among other things, determine trends and needs and supply market research to potential advertisers and partners to help them understand our Services’ audiences. For example, VRillAR may create a report that tells advertisers that thirty percent of VRillAR’s Members are females under forty years, so that they can determine which of their Content, Promotions or Services are most appropriate for VRillAR’s Members.

 

Administration. From time to time, in VRillAR s sole discretion, VRillAR may use your Personal Information to send you important administrative information regarding the Services or changes to VRillAR’s terms and policies. Because this information may be important to your use of the Services, you may not opt out of receiving such communications.

 

6. WITH WHOM VRILLAR SHARES INFORMATION

 

VRillAR may share your Personal Information with third parties, as follows:

 

Advertisers. If you “opt in” to receive information about identified advertisers or their services or products, VRillAR may share your Personal Information with them. If you have questions about how these companies use your Personal Information, VRillAR encourages you to review and understand their respective privacy policies. You may at any time “opt out” of having your Personal Information as part of VRillAR’s marketing mailing list or otherwise.

 

You can send an e-mail to info@vrillar.com; or you can send mail to the following postal address:

 

VRillAR Co.,Ltd.

 230, Pangyoyeok-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

 Attention: Legal – Privacy

 

Advertising Partners. Advertisements appearing on a Service may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or device each time they send you an online Advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer or device. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted Advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Services and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, each of whom maintain their own privacy policy.

 

Service Providers. VRillAR engages service providers to perform functions and provide services to us or on our behalf, including Promotions, Advertisements, and other programs. VRillAR may share your Personal Information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your Personal Information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

 

Payment Processors. VRillAR shares your payment information with payment services providers to:

 

a. process payments,

 b. prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities,

 c. facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds, and

 d. for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards.

 

If such information is stored with VRillAR, VRillAR may share your credit or debit card number with payment services providers or card networks to monitor card transactions at participating merchants and track redemption activity for the purposes of providing card-linked services.

 

Government, Law Enforcement or Third Parties. VRillAR may disclose any information, including without limitation Personal Information that VRillAR deems necessary, in its sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. VRillAR also may exchange information, including without limitation Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection, risk reduction and related activities or to protect the rights, property of safety of VRillAR and its agents, employees or affiliates or others. VRillAR reserves the right to disclose a user’s Personal Information if VRillAR believes the user is in violation of VRillAR’s terms of use, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

 

7. SALE OR TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

 

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets or equity of VRillAR or the Services, Personal Information and/or other information collected about you from the Services may be sold, assigned or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of VRillAR or the Service(s) in order to permit the party to continue the operation of the applicable Service or Services. Subject to your ability to opt-out, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

 

8. ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 If you are a Member and would like to review or update your profile, please log in to and select the profile in which you would like to review, modify or delete information (i.e., the Personal Information you have provided to us). If you would like to delete your profile, please contact us at info@vrillar.com.

 

Choice. VRillAR respects the privacy of your Personal Information. If you tell VRillAR that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, VRillAR will respect your wishes. You also may choose not to provide VRillAR with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of a Service. You may instruct VRillAR to stop sending you certain promotional materials (e.g., e-mail messages, newsletters, postcards and letters) by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those materials or by turning of the notification feature on a mobile application. VRillAR may, however, continue to contact you to provide service to your account. Please note that if you use more than one name or e-mail address when communicating with VRillAR or participating on a Service, you may continue to receive communications from VRillAR to any name and/or e-mail address which you have not specified in your opt-out request.

 

Correcting or Removing Your Personal Information. For Personal Information VRillAR holds, you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or remove the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. For example, under the Data Protection Directive (European Union Directive 95/46/EC of October 24, 1995) you are entitled to obtain information (a) confirmation as to whether data relating to you is being processed and information as to the purposes of the processing, the categories of data, and the recipients to whom the data are disclosed; (b) communication of the data undergoing processing and of any available information as to their source; and (c) knowledge of the logic involved in any automatic processing of data concerning you.

 

VRillAR may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Under the Data

 

Protection Directive, we may charge you a €5 fee to comply with your request.

 

VRillAR provides you with the following options for correcting or removing your Personal Information from VRillAR’s database for marketing purposes:

 

You can send an e-mail to info@vrillar.com; or you can send mail to the following postal address:

 

VRillAR Co.,Ltd.

230, Pangyoyeok-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

Attention: Legal – Privacy

 

Canceling Your Account or Subscription. To cancel your account or subscription, you can: (a) e-mail info@vrillar.com, subject “Cancel My Account” or “Cancel My Subscription” and include the e-mail address that you registered your account or subscription with (if different from the e-mail address you’re sending the e-mail from); or (b) via your online Member account page. Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain visible in some circumstances – where, for example, you have shared information with a third-party application or website. VRillAR may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others, and there may be a delay in the removal of the content from elsewhere on the Internet and from search engines.

 Data Retention. VRillAR will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or unless otherwise limited by law.

 

9. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Third Party Links. The Services may contain links to third-party web sites. Please be aware that VRillAR cannot control and is not responsible for the information collection practices of such web sites, which may differ from those of VRillAR. VRillAR encourages you to review and understand the privacy policies of these websites before providing any information to them.

 

Data Security. VRillAR (either itself or through third party service providers) maintains a variety of commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, VRillAR uses accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to VRillAR’s systems. You should be aware that VRillAR has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet that you might visit or with which you might interact even when a link may appear to another site from one of the Services. VRillAR wants you to feel confident using the Services but no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although VRillAR takes steps to secure your information, VRillAR does not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information, searches or other communications will always remain secure. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your information, including your Personal Information, VRillAR will notify you as necessary and if possible so you can take appropriate protective steps. VRillAR may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address(es) that VRillAR has on record for you and/or by regular mail (if available). You also should carefully handle and disclose your Personal Information.

 

Children. The Services are intended for general audiences and are not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. VRillAR requires that only persons thirteen (13) years of age or older use any of the Services. By using any Service, you hereby represent that you are at least thirteen (13) years old. VRillAR does not knowingly market to, solicit information, accept service or collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13). A Service may ask users for their birth dates to ensure that such Service is not collecting information from children under age thirteen (13) or to identify when additional steps may need to be taken in connection with information collected from children under age thirteen (13). When a Service has actual knowledge that it collects information from children or offers a service directed toward children, it will comply with applicable laws, including the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In the event that VRillAR learns that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age thirteen (13) without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about a child under thirteen (13), please contact us at: info@vrillar.com.

 

Certain Minors in the Netherlands. If you are a resident of the Netherlands, and you are a minor under the age of sixteen (16), then the consent of your legal representative is required for this Privacy Policy. Therefore, if you are under the age of sixteen (16), you represent to VRillAR that by using any of the Services, your legal representative has agreed (on your behalf and on behalf of such representative) to be bound by the terms of use for our Services and also consents to this Privacy Policy. If VRillAR learns that we have collected Personal Information from a minor under age sixteen (16), who is also a resident of the Netherlands and your legal representative has not provided consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are a legal representative of a minor under the age of sixteen (16), who is a resident of the Netherlands, and believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about such minor, please contact us at: info@vrillar.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy. At any time without prior notice, VRillAR may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in VRillAR’s practices. When VRillAR posts changes to this Privacy Policy, VRillAR will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. VRillAR encourages you to bookmark this Privacy Policy and to periodically review it to inform yourself of changes to it or any of VRillAR’s other policies. Any changes to VRillAR’s Privacy Policy will become effective upon VRillAR’s posting of the updated policy.

 

Use of any Service that inks to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy then in effect.

 

California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of the State of California, United States (“California Users”), in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, you may have certain additional rights. You generally have the right to request information from VRillAR regarding the manner in which VRillAR shares certain categories of Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the law, however, a business is not required to provide this information if it adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying California Users of their rights to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

 

Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as VRillAR has no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how it will handle your information.

 

Please note that VRillAR is only required to respond to one request per customer each year. VRillAR is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address: info@vrillar.com.

 

California residents who are minors under eighteen (18) years old may request the removal of any information that they posted to a VRillAR Service by contacting info@vrillar.com. Upon such request, VRillAR will anonymize or remove from public view any content posted by a minor to a Service, unless required by law to retain such content or information.

 

Users from Other Jurisdictions. By visiting a Service, submitting information or using any of VRillAR’s Content, Promotions or Services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. The Services are controlled and operated by VRillAR from the Netherlands. If you are not a resident of the Netherlands or you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to VRillAR, please note that VRillAR may transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there unless otherwise prohibited by law. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement and consent to that transfer. VRillAR does not represent or warrant that any Service, or any part thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access a Service do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. VRillAR may limit the availability of the Content, Promotions or Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction that VRillAR chooses, at any time and in VRillAR’s sole discretion.

 

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

 

Contacting VRillAR. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Services or your dealings with us, please feel free to contact VRillAR at:

 

VRillAR Co.,Ltd.

 230, Pangyoyeok-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

 Attention: Legal – Privacy

info@vrillar.com